It is now easier to get Canadian Citizenship


Yes, you heard it right, Govt of Canada has undergone amendments in The Canadian Citizenship Act. They have reduced the requirement of physical presence in Canada. Amendments to the Canadian Citizenship (PR) Requirements reduced the number of days a PR was required to be physically present in Canada. The duration was reduced to 3 years out of the recent 5 years on 11th October 2017.

Also, Knowledge and language requirements were earlier mandatory for applicants between 14 and 64 years of age. This has now been changed to 18 and 54 years of age. People wishing to migrate to canda has got the desired change in rules.It is assumed that relaxation in language & residency rules will increase the ratio of PR application to 130% compared to previous years. 

Other changes to the Citizenship Act .
                                                                        

PREVIOUS REGULATION

NEW REGULATION

Applicants had to be physically present in Canada for four out of six years before applying for citizenship.

Applicants must be physically present in Canada for three out of five years before applying for citizenship.

Applicants had to file Canadian income taxes, if required to do so under the Income Tax Act, for four out of six years, matching the physical presence requirement.

Applicants must file Canadian income taxes, if required to do so under the Income Tax Act, for three out of five years, matching the new physical presence requirement.

Applicants had to be physically present in Canada for 183 days in four out of the six years preceding their application.

This provision is repealed. Applicants no longer have to meet this requirement.

Time spent in Canada prior to becoming a permanent resident did not count towards the physical presence requirement for citizenship.

Applicants may count each day they were physically present in Canada as a temporary resident or protected person before becoming a permanent resident as a half-day toward meeting the physical presence requirement for citizenship, up to a maximum credit of 365 days.

Applicants between 14 and 64 years had to meet the language and knowledge requirements for citizenship.

Applicants between 18 and 54 years must meet the language and knowledge requirements for citizenship.

Source: http://www.immigrationnews.ca/2017/10/05/easier-canadian-citizenship-change/
Written by Maninder Kaur

  • 12-Nov-2018

Tags